cheerful doctors

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy: Medeco Medical Centre Privacy Policy

Current as of: November 2019

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the situations in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary?

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best thinkable healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys.

Dealing with us anonymously:

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

Information can also be collected through MyHealth Record, e.g. via Shared Health Summary and an Event Summary and by Electronic Transfer of Prescriptions (eTP).

What happens if we can't collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Act.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. These forms may be as an electronic record, paper records visual x-rays and video recordings for training purposes.

Our practice stores all personal information securely.

All data both electronic and paper are stored and managed in accordance with the Royal College of General Practitioners (RACGP) Computer and Information Security Standards (CISS) and the requirements of Medeco Medical Centre Business Continuity Plan. All employees and third parties have confidentiality agreements in place.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and either mail or fax this request and our practice will respond within a reasonable time.

The surgery will respond to this request within 7 – 14 days of receiving this request.

Fees that will be associated with providing this information will be $38.00 for the first 33 pages and $1.00 thereafter. Once payment is received copy of file will be sent by registered post to your nominated GP.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to the Practice manager at 518 High Street Penrith NSW 2750.

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Please send your privacy-related complaint to:

Practice Manager
Medeco Medical Centre
518 High Street
PENRITH NSW 2750.

Your complaint will be investigated and outcome advised within 30 days.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Patients will be advised by signage in the practice when this policy is amended.

Photo of Medeco Penrith Medical Centre

Contact details

  • 518 High St, Penrith NSW 2750
  • Phone: 02 4724 2000
  • Fax: 02 4724 2099

Dr. Zhang is now doing Cosmetic injections.

Surgery Hours

  • Monday–Thursday: 9.00am–5.30pm
  • Friday: 9.00am–5.00pm
  • Alternate Saturdays: 9.00am–1:00pm
  • Surgery closed public holidays